HD Talks

13th Annual HD Awards Winners Revealed

Posted by on June 8, 2017 in Events | 0 comments

Last night, the winners were announced for our 13th annual HD Awards, in a ceremony held at Cipriani 25 Broadway in New York. And before you ask, no, La La Land did not win, though the team for the Asbury did get called up to the stage three times in a row for their achievements in the Midscale categories.

Best in Show project winner: Sanya EDITION

We’ve been working on the awards for the better part of 2017, forcing HD’s staff to remain tight-lipped on the most exciting, deserving projects and products in hospitality (not an easy task for a team passionate enough to spend every day writing about the industry).

Best in Show products winner: Spokes Large from Foscarini

Along with all the winners announced last night, we also named our Best in Show winners. For projects, Sanya EDITION took home top honor. For products, the winner was Spokes Large from Foscarini.

A huge thank you to our sponsors for the event, Durkan, Garden on the Wall, Interiors from Spain, Lexmark + Hospitality, and Waterworks, as well as to RH Contract for supplying cans of Champagne during the ceremony.

Editorial Director Michael Adams kicks off the show.

Also, we’d be remiss not to acknowledge our judges, who sifted through nearly 640 project submissions and 330 product entries to find the best of the best. For projects: Nicole Hollis, NICOLEHOLLIS; Timothy Griffin, Ennismore/the Hoxton; Kemper Hyers, Starwood Capital; Helen Jorgensen, Host Hotels & Resorts; and Alessandro Munge, Studio Munge. For products: Joan Cardy, The Cardy Group; Gregory Stanford, Marriott International; and Siobhan Barr, dash design. We look forward to all the exciting and innovative projects and products to come this year!

Welcome to the 13th annual HD Awards

Without further ado, here are this year’s winners. And check out our June issue for more on all things HD Awards.

HD PROJECT AWARD WINNERS AND FINALISTS
Resort
Winner:
Matetsi River Lodge, Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Form Studio, Harare, Zimbabwe
Owner: John Gardiner

The St. Regis Maldives Vommuli Resort, Dhallu Atoll, Maldives
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: WOW Architects | Warner Wong Design, Singapore
Owner: Residency Resorts Malé Private Limited Operator: Marriott International

Soneva Jani, Noonu Atoll, Maldives
Architecture Firm: Habita Architects, Bangkok
Interior Design Firm: Soneva, Bangkok Owners: Sonu and Eva Shivdasani

Spa
Winner:
Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts

Student Project
Winner:
Amador Hotel
Student: Anastasia Sysoeva and Weicheng Chen
School: Iowa State University

Hotel Ver
Students: Sinisha Daljevic, Sankalp Gupta, and Miranda Spears
School: Iowa State University

Sustainable
Winner: 1 Hotel Brooklyn Bridge
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: INC Architecture & Design, New York
Owner: Starwood Capital Group

Open
Winner:
NANAN Patisserie, Wroclaw, Poland
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: BUCK.STUDIO, Wroclaw
Owners: Justyna Kawiak and Barbara Migdał Bobrowska

Spring Place, New York
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Bluarch Architecture + Interiors, New York
Owner: Spring Place

Atelier Peter Fong, Guangzhou, China
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: Lukstudio, Shanghai
Owner: Peter Fong

Casual Restaurant
Winner: Holts Café, Yorkdale, Toronto
Architecture Firm: Gensler, Toronto
Interior Design Firm: Yabu Pushelberg, Toronto and New York
Owner: Holt Renfrew

Hikari Yakitori Bar, Valencia, Spain
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Masquespacio, Valencia
Owners: José Miguel Herrera, Nuria Morell, and Clara Vidal

Grand Café Krasnapolsky, Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: Studio Proof, London
Owner: AXA

The Refuge by Volta, Manchester
Architecture Firm: 3DReid, Manchester
Interior Design Firm: Michaelis Boyd, London
Owner: Starwood Capital Group

Upscale/Fine Dining Restaurant
Winner:
Pinju Hangzhou Diaoyutai, MGM Hotel, China
Architecture Firm: Atkins, London
Interior Design Firm: CCD/Cheng Chung Design Hong Kong and Shenzhen Asiantime International Construction
Owner: China Oceanwide Holdings Group

Dolce Italian, Atlanta
Architecture Firm: DesignONE Studio, Marietta, Georgia
Interior Design Firm: SLDesign, Philadelphia
Owner: LDV Hospitality

The Katharine, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Architecture Firm: Strada, Pittsburgh, and Gensler, Morristown, New Jersey
Interior Design Firm: CRÈME / Jun Aizaki Architecture & Design, Brooklyn
Owners: Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants and PMC Property Group

Leuca, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers
Operator: NoHo Hospitality Group

Nightclub, Lounge, and Bar
Winner:
Westlight, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers
Operator: NoHo Hospitality Group

Delilah, West Hollywood
Interior Design and Architecture Firm: Built Inc., West Hollywood
Owner: H.Wood Group

Economy Guestrooms and Suites
Winner:
Valencia Lounge Hostel, Spain
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Masquespacio, Valencia
Owner: Joaquín Monforte

Generator Amsterdam
Architecture Firm: Integrated Disciplines of Engineering and Architecture (IDEA), Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: DesignAgency, Toronto
Owner: Patron Capital Partners

The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago Interior
Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita

Economy Public Space
Winner:
The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago
Interior Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita

Premier Inn Frankfurt Messe, Germany
Architecture Firm: PBMG, Kassel, Berlin
Interior Design Firm: JOI-Design, Hamburg, Germany
Owner: Whitbread Group

Economy Hotel
Winner:
Generator Amsterdam
Architecture Firm: Integrated Disciplines of Engineering and Architecture (IDEA), Amsterdam
Interior Design Firm: DesignAgency, Toronto
Owner: Patron Capital Partners

The Hollander, Chicago
Architecture Firm: Antunovich Associates, Chicago
Interior Design Firm: Delordinaire, Paris
Owner: Convexity Properties
Operator: Grupo Habita

Midscale Guestrooms and Suites
Winner:
The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

The William Vale, Brooklyn
Architecture Firm: Albo Liberis, Brooklyn
Interior Design Firm: Studio Munge, Toronto
Owner: Riverside Developers

Midscale Public Space
Winner: The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

Riviera Palm Springs, California
Architecture Firm: Rossi Architecture, San Diego
Interior Design Firm: Rose Ink Workshop, Miami
Owner: AGRE DCP Palm Springs JV, a joint venture between Apollo Global Management and DiNapoli Capital Partners

Midscale Hotel
Winner:
The Asbury Hotel, Asbury Park, New Jersey
Architecture Firm: Stonehill & Taylor, New York
Interior Design Firms: Anda Andrei Design and Bonetti/Kozerski Studio, New York
Owners: iStar
Operator: Salt Hotels

Anvil Hotel, Jackson, Wyoming
Architecture Firm: Farmer Payne Architects, Jackson
Interior Design Firm: Studio Tack, Brooklyn
Owner: Eagle Point Hotel Partners

Arlo SoHo, New York
Architecture Firm: Gene Kaufman Architect, New York
Interior Design Firm: AvroKO, New York
Owners: Quadrum Global and Eagle Point Hotel Partners

Upscale/Luxury Guestrooms and Suites
Winner:
Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts

Sanya EDITION, China
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings

Upscale/Luxury Public Space
Winner:
Sanya EDITION, China
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings

Thompson Nashville
Architecture Firm: Hastings Architecture Associates, Nashville
Interior Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design,
New York
Owners: MarketStreet Enterprises, The Berger Company, AJ Capital Partners, Geolo Capital, and ERG Enterprises
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality

Four Seasons Hotel Kyoto, Japan
Architecture Firm: Kume Sekkei, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates, Singapore
Owner: Berjaya Land Berhad
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts

Upscale/Luxury Hotel
Winner:
Sanya EDITION, China
Architecture Firm: SCDA, Singapore, Shanghai, and New York
Concept/Programming/Creative Direction: Ian Schrager
Interior Design Firms: I.S.C Design Studio, New York, and CAP Atelier, Hong Kong
Owner: Jinghope Holdings

Winner: Four Seasons Casa Medina, Bogotá
Architecture Firm: MVE, Bogotá
Interior Design Firm: Rottet Studio, Houston, Texas
Owner: Gilinski Group
Operator: Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts

Lifestyle Guestrooms and Suites
Winner:
The Fritz House at Esalen Institute, Big Sur, California
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Salt + Bones, Carmel, California
Owner: Esalen Institute

The Dewberry, Charleston, South Carolina
Architecture Firms: McMillan Pazdan Smith Architecture and Reggie Gibson Architects, Charleston
Interior Design Firm: Workstead, Charleston and Brooklyn
Owner: Dewberry Capital

Thompson Nashville
Architecture Firm: Hastings Architecture Associates, Nashville
Interior Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design, New York
Owners: MarketStreet Enterprises, The Berger Company, AJ Capital Partners, Geolo Capital, and ERG Enterprises
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality

21c Museum Hotel Oklahoma City
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Deborah Berke Partners, New York
Owner: 21c Museum Hotels

Lifestyle Public Space
Winner:
Ace Hotel New Orleans
Architecture Firm: Eskew+Dumez+Ripple, New Orleans
Interior Design Firms: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors, New York (public spaces, guestrooms, and Josephine Estelle); Home Studios, Brooklyn (Seaworthy); and Atelier Ace, New York
Owner: The Domain Companies
Operator: Ace Hotel Group

Winner: 21c Museum Hotel Oklahoma City
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Deborah Berke Partners, New York
Owner: 21c Museum Hotels

Riviera Palm Springs, California
Architecture Firm: Rossi Architecture, San Diego
Interior Design Firm: Rose Ink Workshop, Miami
Owner: AGRE DCP Palm Springs JV, a joint venture between Apollo Global Management and DiNapoli Capital Partners

Lifestyle Hotel
Winner:
The Dewberry, Charleston, South Carolina
Architecture Firms: McMillan Pazdan Smith Architecture and Reggie Gibson Architects, Charleston
Interior Design Firm: Workstead, Charleston and Brooklyn
Owner: Dewberry Capital

Winner: The Beekman, A Thompson Hotel, New York
Architecture Firm: Gerner Kronick + Valcarcel, New York
Interior Design Firm: Martin Brudnizki Design Studio, London and New York
Owner: GFI Development Company
Operator: Two Roads Hospitality

Greydon House, Nantucket, Massachusetts
Architecture Firm: Emeritus, Nantucket
Interior Design Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors, New York
Owners: Elliot Gould, Jeremy Leventhal, and Alex Leventhal

Pulitzer Amsterdam
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Jacu Strauss, London
Owner: Global Holdings Management Group

HD PRODUCT AWARD WINNERS AND FINALISTS
Accessories
Winner:
Parentesit Wall Panel, Arper
Lineal Valet Hook, Ginger
Sueño, Fil Doux Textiles
The Ring, Genuwine Cellars

Bath
Winner:
Litze, Brizo
Verge Lavatory with WashBar Technology, Bradley Corporation
Modern Heritage Vanity XVII by Indidesign, D’style

Casegoods + Furniture

Winner: Mushroom Tables by Yabu Pushelberg, Henge
James Bar Cart by Yabu Pushelberg, Stellar Works
Community Standing Table, Thos. Moser Contract
Yop, Arper
Hex, INC Architecture & Design

Flooring
Winner:
Puzzle, Stone Source
Grafix, Materials Inc.
Level Set, Interface
Kaleidoscope, Karndean Design ooring

Lighting
Winner:
Spokes Large, Foscarini
Infra-Structure, FLOS
Two.Parts Ceramic Lighting Series, Two.Parts

Other
Winner:
Tectonique 5.5, Oberflex
Lotus, Padilla
Valet by David Rockwell, Stellar Works

Outdoor Furnishings
Winner:
Katachi, JANUS et Cie
Palma, Royal Botania
Sailor, Tidelli Outdoor Living
Casablanca, Pavilion Furniture

Seating
Winner:
Valet by David Rockwell, Stellar Works
Catifa 46, Arper
Mad by Marcel Wanders, Poliform

Surfaces
Winner:
Laser Cut, Móz Designs
Winner: Shinju, Lunada Bay Tile
Full Circle Nepal Collection, 3form

Textiles + Fabrics
Winner:
Atrium, P/Kaufmann Contract
Ceramic, Brentano
Saville Row, Richloom Fabrics Group
Palm Harbour, Enduratex

Wallcoverings
Winner:
Wow 2nd Skin, SpecCeramics
Imprint, Nemo Tile
Leather Wall Applications, Garrett Leather

Leave a Comment